NL EN

Change language

Privacy statement agreement and marketing

Your personal data (name, e-mail) are processed by QuontinuIm BVBA to manage customers according to the contractual relationship pursuant to your instructions or the order that you place, within the scope of various statutory obligations (our liability, obligation to store and accounting law) and for direct marketing purposes (to perhaps offer you new services), on the grounds of our legitimate interest as an entrepreneur. The processing is always done by the business manager.

We notify you that we cannot erase your data during the assignment allocated to us or the performance of the order placed because then we cannot guarantee our services. Within the scope of statutory obligations applicable to us, we are obliged to keep your personal data for a further 10 years after the assignment has been terminated (maybe by you). Data relating to you that we then store and archive shall only be those necessary within the scope of the statutory obligation.

We must draw your attention to the fact that we can communicate your personal data to third parties within the scope of the assignment allocated to us and in execution of a statutory obligation. You can always consult us in this regard and we will then tell you to which authority your personal data have been transmitted.

If you do not wish us to process your data for direct marketing purposes, all you need do is to tell us this at info@quontinuim.com. At this address, you can also always ask which data we process on you and have them rectified or erased (the latter to the extent that this is possible within the scope of the allocated assignment/order placed and the law).

If your data that have been transmitted to us are not correct and you request them to be rectified, you can always request that the data processing be restricted where possible.

Likewise, where possible, all the services that are performed within the scope of the rights granted to you by the General Data Protection Regulation are free of charge.

You can address the Privacy Commission (Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels) if you do not agree with the way in which your data are processed.

Disclaimer

The text below applies to the web page that you are currently viewing. You automatically agree with this disclaimer by using the web page.

The content on this website (texts, images and links) has been compiled by QuontinuIm with the greatest possible care to ensure that it is correct. However, QuontinuIm cannot be held liable for damage that arises from any information that may be incomplete or incorrect.

QuontinuIm is at all times entitled to make changes or corrections to the content on the web page and to remove all or part of it.

QuontinuIm is not responsible for the content on the web page in files linked to this website or to other websites referred.

Copyright applies to this website by operation of law and all applicable intellectual property rights therefore continue to be retained. The content or parts thereof may not be reproduced or used at publicly accessible places unless QuontinuIm has given its written consent to do so. Unauthorised or improper use of the content on the website or parts thereof constitute a violation of it.

Please do not hesitate to contact QuontinuIm if you have any further questions. You will find the contact details on the website contact page.

Cookie policy

What is a cookie?

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is an uncomplicated small file that is sent together with pages of this website and is stored by your browser on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored on it may be returned to our servers on your next visit.

Use of session cookies

With the aid of a session cookie, we can see which parts of the website you viewed during your visit. This enables us to adjust our services to our visitors’ surfing behaviour as much as possible. These cookies are automatically removed as soon as you close your web browser.

Google Analytics

A cookie of the American company Google is stored through our website as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep a record and to obtain reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide third persons with this information if Google is obliged to do so by law or to the extent that third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not permitted Google to use the analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google states that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is a member of the Privacy Shield program of the American Ministry of Commerce. This means that an appropriate protection level for the processing of any personal data is concerned.

Buttons have been put on our website to be able to promote (“like”) or share (“tweet”) web pages on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work by means of parts of codes originally generated by Facebook or, respectively, Twitter, as such. Cookies are stored by means of such code. We have no influence on this. Read the privacy statement of Facebook or Twitter, respectively, (which may be changed regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process by way of these cookies.

The information that they collect is anonymized as much as possible The information is transmitted to and stored by Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google + state that they adhere to the Privacy Shield principles and are members of the Privacy Shield program of the American Ministry of Commerce. This means that an appropriate protection level for the processing of any personal data is concerned.

Right to access and rectify or erase your data

You have the right to request access, rectify or erase your data. See our contact page for this. We can request you to adequately identify yourself when doing so to prevent misuse. If the matter concerned is access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must also send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in your browser settings.

Enabling or disabling cookies and clearing them

You can find more information regarding enabling, disabling and removing cookies in the instructions and/or with the assistance of your browser’s Help function.

Erasing the tracking cookies stored by third parties

Some tracking cookies are stored by third parties who show you advertisements on our website, for example. You can centrally remove these cookies via Your Online Choices, so that they are not stored on a website of a third party again.

MORE INFORMaTION ON COOKIES?

You can find more information on cookies on the following websites:

Cookies and you: https://www.cookiesandyou.com
Your Online Choices: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu